NASLite Network Attached Storage

www.serverelements.com
Task-specific simplicity with low hardware requirements.
It is currently Mon Oct 21, 2019 1:46 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Is this good hardware?
PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2013 5:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 5:04 pm
Posts: 109
Location: Belgium
Hi guys & girls

I've been running naslite since 2007
you could well consider me a satisfied customer

now my brother in law wants me to build him one
so I've been looking around for some (cheap) hardware
I came across this Asrock 960M-GS3 FX board
it has 4 sata ports (plenty to start with)
1 ide port for the IDE - CF adapter and
2 PCI slots for future upgrades via PCI-Sata cards (future as in 2050)
Combined with a sempron 145 and 4GB ram I think I got a great little fileserver

I was planning on buying a new license for him so I could benifit from the latest kernel / drivers


still got a couple of questions
are the Northbridge: AMD 760G and Southbridge: AMD SB710 supported, I believe so

The onboard gigbit NIC is a Realtek RTL8111E, problems there ?


Basiclly I just wanted to hear your thoughts on this hardware setup

Thanks,
Tim


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2013 5:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 9:05 pm
Posts: 1681
Location: Up State NY in the USA!!!!
I really can't find fault with it. I personally prefer to use Intel for the servers but it should perform well. The processor and memory should be more than enough. I can't answer as to the NIC support, sorry. I think it is supported though.

Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2013 5:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 5:04 pm
Posts: 109
Location: Belgium
Hehe :P

thanks Mike, long time I've been around on the forum
Nice to see a familiar name

I got an intel board myself for my server and must admit it's perfect for the job


But this setup is cheap,
motherboard, cpu and ram will be around 90 euro's
And I believe it's complete overkill to use an i7 processor with 16GB of ram as a simple fileserver for personal use
So I looked for something cheap but adequate, hence the amd setup


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2013 6:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 27, 2007 5:38 pm
Posts: 517
Location: gods own country
looks ok to me - install your copy of naslite on it to test - they are happy to allow that for a a quick test - if it does what you want/hope then buy a new copy and you are away


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2013 7:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 9:05 pm
Posts: 1681
Location: Up State NY in the USA!!!!
I would be looking at an Atom based system for a simple, low power, and cheap server. Most will take up to 4GB of RAM and frankly a dual core running at 1.6GHz will saturate the Ethernet channel no problem. In fact likely a single Atom core at 1.6GHz will do this.

Just a thought. Good to see you back.

Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 22, 2013 2:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 5:04 pm
Posts: 109
Location: Belgium
tony a wrote:
looks ok to me - install your copy of naslite on it to test - they are happy to allow that for a a quick test - if it does what you want/hope then buy a new copy and you are away


I could do that, but have no hardware yet as the project is just in the pre-planning phase
Just wanted to be sure the chipsets and NIC are OK
Nice the hear you again Tony a

mikeiver1 wrote:
I would be looking at an Atom based system for a simple, low power, and cheap server. Most will take up to 4GB of RAM and frankly a dual core running at 1.6GHz will saturate the Ethernet channel no problem. In fact likely a single Atom core at 1.6GHz will do this.

Just a thought. Good to see you back.

Mike


Are there atom based mobo's larger then ITX ?
Must look into that
Because I would like at least 4 and preferably 6 SATA ports and an IDE port for the CF card

But you can install on a small partition on 1 of the hard drives these days I understand
So the IDE port might not been a deal breaker


Still open for suggestions I guess

Thanks for co-thinking :mrgreen:
Tim


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 22, 2013 11:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 5:04 pm
Posts: 109
Location: Belgium
Came across this asrock board instead
6 sata, 1 IDE , onboard video and 1 PCI
I could not ask for more

I think we have a winner here


Last edited by totalchaos on Wed Jan 23, 2013 11:50 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 22, 2013 6:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 9:05 pm
Posts: 1681
Location: Up State NY in the USA!!!!
Or you can simply save your self allot of trouble, time, and money get one of these. This is to your door for less than the motherboard alone you are looking at.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/130836933417?ru=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.ebay.com%2Fsch%2Fi.html%3F_sacat%3D0%26_from%3DR40%26_nkw%3D130836933417%26_rdc%3D1

I have used them before and they work great. This one has a 3Ware 9500S-4LP hardware RAID card. The last one I built ran a solid 80+ MB/sec using four 500GB Maxtor 5400RPM SATA drives in a RAID5 configuration. Very reliable and fast, especially for the cost.

Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 23, 2013 7:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 5:04 pm
Posts: 109
Location: Belgium
That's nice hardware indeed
but a little expensive to ship to europe (160$ vs 75$ for the item) :shock:
But a nice option never the less

I'll see if I can find something similar locally

Thanks
Tim


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 23, 2013 11:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 5:04 pm
Posts: 109
Location: Belgium
mikeiver1 wrote:
Or you can simply save your self allot of trouble, time, and money get one of these. This is to your door for less than the motherboard alone you are looking at.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/130836933417?ru=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.ebay.com%2Fsch%2Fi.html%3F_sacat%3D0%26_from%3DR40%26_nkw%3D130836933417%26_rdc%3D1

I have used them before and they work great. This one has a 3Ware 9500S-4LP hardware RAID card. The last one I built ran a solid 80+ MB/sec using four 500GB Maxtor 5400RPM SATA drives in a RAID5 configuration. Very reliable and fast, especially for the cost.

Mike




hmmmm
after looking into it
it's not the type of hardware I had in mind
din't plan going raid at all on this build

still a nice piece of kit, but not what I was looking for

A big thank you for the tip



Tim


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 23, 2013 1:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 9:05 pm
Posts: 1681
Location: Up State NY in the USA!!!!
Sorry, missed that you were in Europe.

There would be nothing preventing you from pulling the RAID card and throwing in a simple SATA card.

Other than say an off the shelf NAS appliance I would bet it is exactly what you are looking for. There are versions without raid to be had as well.

Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 23, 2013 4:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 5:04 pm
Posts: 109
Location: Belgium
Off the shelf as in "WD My Book Live Duo 4 TB" you mean?
You might be right about that
But naslite will grow with you as your needs change over time
you want raid 5? slap in a good raid card and some drives and you're off
need more space? add drives or larger ones

not sure if an off the shelf product is that flexible


Oh yeah, did I mention I probably need the AFP service as my client also uses a MAC
I only got to my server on my iMac when I turned on the AFP service
Could not get to it via SMB

But WD will have that sorted, no doubt


The WD nas will be cheaper now, but I fear not flexible enough in the future
And don't forget how much fun it is to tinker with your own buil hardware



The hardware you mentioned I would buy for myself instantly if I was in the market for a new NAS


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 23, 2013 6:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 9:05 pm
Posts: 1681
Location: Up State NY in the USA!!!!
The iMac issue is known and we had it with my GF Mac. It simply needed a file edited or created with a single line and all was good.

Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 24, 2013 4:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 5:04 pm
Posts: 109
Location: Belgium
mikeiver1 wrote:
The iMac issue is known and we had it with my GF Mac. It simply needed a file edited or created with a single line and all was good.

Mike


Really?

would you care to share that fix?

Tim


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 24, 2013 5:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 9:05 pm
Posts: 1681
Location: Up State NY in the USA!!!!
http://serverelements.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=2375&hilit=mac+password

This solved the issue for us.

Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group