NASLite Network Attached Storage

www.serverelements.com
Task-specific simplicity with low hardware requirements.
It is currently Mon Nov 18, 2019 5:06 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 47 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jan 15, 2009 6:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2009 6:25 pm
Posts: 21
I get that error constantly when trying to delete stuff from my NAS drive.

My OS Version is: v2.01 06-2008

This error is really annoying, and sometimes it just refuses to delete files. It's turning my storage into a nightmare, any help would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2009 12:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 1:50 pm
Posts: 604
Location: Texas, USA
smb or afp and what are you running?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2009 6:13 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2009 6:25 pm
Posts: 21
The problem is with SMB;

My Hardware:
i686 Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.80GHz
1024MB RAM
500GB IDE Drive


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2009 10:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 1:50 pm
Posts: 604
Location: Texas, USA
are you connecting from windows?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2009 1:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 9:05 pm
Posts: 1681
Location: Up State NY in the USA!!!!
ab420, you are going to have to give us a few more details if you would like us to try and help you figure out your problem. The OS for starters, are you trying to do it via FTP shares, SMB/CIFS, AFS, etc. and have you tried other machines with the same results?

Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2009 3:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2009 6:25 pm
Posts: 21
The OS Version is: v2.01 06-2008, connecting through Windows....
I'm new to this stuff, so I'm not 100% sure what to say to get the help I need here...

I believe the problem is with SMB... I just have it set up as a network disc that my and my business partner can access through Windows Explorer. When I try to delete a file the way I normally would in Windows, it gives me that error message. I have not used FTP or anything else for that matter, and I do not have any other hardware that I could test it on.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2009 3:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 1:50 pm
Posts: 604
Location: Texas, USA
The only reason windows will complain about that is if you are accessing the nas from machines set as members of a domain. Nanonas is a workgroup server and can't join a domain. That's what the descriptions say, but i use it with domain machines anyway by ip.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2009 3:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2009 6:25 pm
Posts: 21
I'm not totally sure what that means... :?: Sorry... I'm very new to this stuff... thanks for your help!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 17, 2009 6:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 9:50 pm
Posts: 46
Location: Jacksonville, Florida
It might also help to know what version of Windows you're using, beyond just the build name and stuff. Is this Windows XP? Windows Vista? Windows 7? If it's Windows Vista or Windows 7, what "flavor" of it is it? Home? Premium? Business? Ultimate? Home does some things, like accessing shares, differently than Business or Ultimate, for instance.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 17, 2009 6:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2009 6:25 pm
Posts: 21
Sorry... that makes sense... there are only two people accessing it, and we have both have Windows XP Home, fully updated. Again... I REALLY appreciate the help everyone!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2009 10:16 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 1:50 pm
Posts: 604
Location: Texas, USA
Are your computers networked as a workgroup or as members of a domain? Right click on my computer, then properties, then computer name and see what it shows.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2009 5:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2009 6:25 pm
Posts: 21
It says:
Computer Description: FRAG
Full Computer Name: frag.
Workgroup: CF

Thanks again for helping me out! :D


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2009 5:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 9:05 pm
Posts: 1681
Location: Up State NY in the USA!!!!
make sure that the workgroup name in NL is also CF.

Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2009 6:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2009 6:25 pm
Posts: 21
How might I do that? Sorry I'm so slow with this stuff lol...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2009 6:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 27, 2007 5:38 pm
Posts: 517
Location: gods own country
log into the nas server

then on the menu - item 1 followed by item 6

should be the workgroup name

if you change it save the configuration and reboot the server


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 47 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group