NASLite Network Attached Storage

www.serverelements.com
Task-specific simplicity with low hardware requirements.
It is currently Thu Dec 12, 2019 9:41 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 55 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Oct 30, 2008 12:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 4:27 am
Posts: 577
Location: Scotland
The LSI Logic MegaRAID i4 is IDE, 4 port, 8 drive as stated above.

If Mike can't get his hands on one, I have one available for sale, same price - Mike obviously has first refusal on the sale should you wish one.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 30, 2008 2:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2008 12:20 pm
Posts: 45
Can you list it on Ebay and send me the link with some pictures? Or how do we make this transaction safely so I dont get myself into trouble. you can pm me, I think you should be able to get my email address too


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 30, 2008 4:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2008 12:20 pm
Posts: 45
Sorry but I plan on ordering this card today so if you want me to order then I need a reply soon.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 30, 2008 4:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 4:27 am
Posts: 577
Location: Scotland
Which country do you live in? I ask as the postage within the UK will probably amount to £3.50, overseas would be significantly more.

I am registered with PayPal and can list on ebay (UK) tonight if necessary.

LSI PDF Here


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 30, 2008 4:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2008 12:20 pm
Posts: 45
USA
Sorry, but I would probably just buy one from Ebay. Dont take it wrong, but I would rather pay less and have it here sooner.

Im looking on ebay right now and probably going to get one now.
Thanks for the help though.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 30, 2008 4:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 4:27 am
Posts: 577
Location: Scotland
No problem at all - best of luck getting one!

I still have one "in stock" as I've been a bit unwilling to sell my *first* hardware RAID card....

I searched ebay.com and found 10 listings. Not bad prices too.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 30, 2008 4:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2008 12:20 pm
Posts: 45
one more question for you. Do you have to use special cables for this card??


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 30, 2008 4:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 4:27 am
Posts: 577
Location: Scotland
I would try to get some "decent" 80 conductor IDE cables, if you don't get them with the card (I got Dell ones with mine).


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 30, 2008 9:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 9:05 pm
Posts: 1681
Location: Up State NY in the USA!!!!
I have 5 of the cards all tested and flashed to the latest from LSI, problem is that I am 2800 miles from them. Do go for the card from Nick or some others on Ebay.

Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 31, 2008 10:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2008 12:20 pm
Posts: 45
I did find a LSI Megaraid i4 IDE on ebay that came to about 23$ with shipping and the seller said it was tested and working. If this doesnt come with cables can I just use any IDE Cable or is there a special kind??


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 31, 2008 10:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2008 12:20 pm
Posts: 45
how about these??
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6812200039


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 04, 2008 10:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2008 12:20 pm
Posts: 45
I got my Raid Card today and I also Ordered another Drive. I just have a question about Raid setups now.
I have a total of 3 drives. I would like to do a Raid 5 how would I go about doing this with the LSI Megaraid 4i Card?? Will I lose Data on my drives?

How safe is a Raid 5?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 04, 2008 11:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 4:27 am
Posts: 577
Location: Scotland
When creating a RAID array you will lose existing data (programs are available to allow migration from one type of RAID to another but that requires an O/S).

RAID5 is safer than no RAID in that one drive can fail with no loss of data - however if a second drive fails when the array is rebuilding then you've lost your data. RAID6 allows 2 drives to fail in the array with no loss of data.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 04, 2008 1:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2008 12:20 pm
Posts: 45
I do not have any jumpers set on the card will I have to put a jumper on it?
I get to the Bios of the card and press Cntrl>M then it says it will execute after post but then it just goes straight to say there is no disk in Drive A:.

Can someone help please??


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 04, 2008 4:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2008 12:20 pm
Posts: 45
OK to make a long story short, I couldn't get to the cards bios from the one computer so I put it in another and it worked fine. So I set up the drives and shut down that computer. when I put the card and the drives back in the original computer again then it detects the logical drives and then wont show up in NAsLite. does any one know what this means?? It says when booting naslite that a driver was forced to serialize. I hope this doesn't mean my card isn't compatible.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 55 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group