NASLite Network Attached Storage

www.serverelements.com
Task-specific simplicity with low hardware requirements.
It is currently Sat Feb 24, 2018 7:34 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jul 11, 2006 10:18 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2004 4:11 pm
Posts: 1771
Location: Server Elements
NASlite uses the Linux kernel and drivers shipped with the Linux kernel source. In terms of hardware support, NASLite handles pertinent hardware supported only by drivers shipped with the Linux kernel. Although, there are vendor-supplied drivers for some devices, most all of those are supplied as modules. Naslite uses a monolithic kernel and as such cannot utilize devise driver modules.

When researching hardware for use with NASLite, The Hardware Compatibility List is an excellent source. It can be found at: http://www.linuxquestions.org/hcl/, and includes many categories of devices that are not pertinent to NASLite. Nevertheless, the information provided by the Hardware Compatibility List is probably the best resource to use when researching hardware.

Alternate resource can also be found here: http://www.compatiblelinux.org/

Alternate resource can also be found here: http://www.phoronix.com/lch/

Hope that helps.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 29, 2007 4:09 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2004 4:01 pm
Posts: 798
Location: ServerElements
http://www.serverelements.com/file.php?dl=NASLite-2-Reference.pdf


Supported Hardware for NASLite-2


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2008 8:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 8:01 am
Posts: 2
Ralph wrote:


sorry, but the link is wrong.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 21, 2008 10:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 1:32 pm
Posts: 290
Must be something wrong on your end, works fine here :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 20, 2008 6:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2008 6:18 pm
Posts: 2
Sorry to disappoint you, but the previosu poster was quite right - there's something wrong at YOUR end :?

When clicking on the link I'm simply returned to the http://www.serverelements.com/ page.

It applies to all the docs listed as being on your server - other links appear to work fine - but not the documentation ones. This is not good - I'm interested in buying, but want to know as much as I can before committing. Given there is no trial or evalutaion version, then access to documentation should be simple and straight forward. By the way, do all the referenced docs come on the downloads?

Cheers


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 20, 2008 8:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2006 12:55 pm
Posts: 143
Location: Newcastle
Works OK for me too.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 20, 2008 9:18 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2004 4:01 pm
Posts: 798
Location: ServerElements
Nothing wrong with the links. Maybe your browser is not sending a referer? :|


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 21, 2008 9:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2007 2:45 am
Posts: 485
Location: France
I just clicked on the link right now and it works OK for me too.

What navigator, AV program, anti spyware program etc are you using? Who is your provider?

Regards.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 21, 2008 11:56 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 9:05 pm
Posts: 1679
Location: Up State NY in the USA!!!!
The link works just fine, if you are having issues it is settings on your end. Worse comes to worst I could Email it to you if you PM me your Email address.

Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 25, 2008 2:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2008 6:18 pm
Posts: 2
mikeiver1 wrote:
The link works just fine, if you are having issues it is settings on your end. Worse comes to worst I could Email it to you if you PM me your Email address.

Mike

Hi,
OK - eating a chunk of humble pie here. This afternoon I tried from my corporate network and downloaded the docs I wanted, using Firefox on PC. Now back at home (using OSX 10.4 and 10.5). Tried Firefox (same version as PCone), Camino, OmniWeb & Opera - all the same result. I guess in some way it is to do with sending referer (as the behaviour is the same as if one pastes the link URL into a fresh browser tab on PC). Darned if I know what's blocking it though, as I haven't set anything to do so. I'm on ADSL using a sitecom modem/router with firewall.

Have to say I've not experienced this problem before, so any suggestions welcome. Later I'll try the links through Windows in VMWare - just to test if it's anything to do with my modem/router.

Also, I noted that the manual doesn't cover the AFP service - is there an updated man?

Cheers


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group