NASLite Network Attached Storage

www.serverelements.com
Task-specific simplicity with low hardware requirements.
It is currently Wed Oct 16, 2019 10:22 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: attached storage help
PostPosted: Sun Apr 08, 2012 1:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2012 1:09 pm
Posts: 4
Hi all

Sorry i am a bit of a noob

I recently aquired one of these from ebay

udigital satastar cube (google for spec)

Does anyone know if i can use this as a NAS device

I won it quite cheaply with 4tb (8x500gb hdds) of storage. I was hopeing to use it as media storage via a network enabled media player

any help would be appreciated thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 08, 2012 8:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 9:05 pm
Posts: 1681
Location: Up State NY in the USA!!!!
A very cursory look at a google search for the thing, it looks to be a SCSI to SATA device with a RAID controller to boot. If so then the answer is likely yes.

You will need a computer of some sort that is capable of running NASLite and a supported U320 SCSI card. The cube should present the drives as one single LUN to the SCSI card. In English that means that the drives will look like one single big drive. You may run into limits as far as the max size of supported LUN, likely 2TB depending on the card and the RAID controller.

I can't give you much more without allot of research into it...

Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2012 2:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2012 1:09 pm
Posts: 4
hi thanks for the reply

i was hopeing not to use a designated computer to run it

i havent hooked it up to anything yet but i will try to connect to it through the ethernet port ip address

i will post how i get on


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2012 4:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2012 1:09 pm
Posts: 4
hi

i have just tried to connect direct from my laptop to this device and it is not recognising it at all (taking to long to respond) do i need to connect it through my dhcp enabled router

tried to connect using kitty but get "rejected by host" or something

i have enabled telnet in windows if that helps


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2012 12:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2012 1:09 pm
Posts: 4
i have connected via telnet and have an configuration gui

when i try to connect via windows explorer i get 404 not found

doesnt look promising i will see what a nas enclosure or a 4 bay usb enclosure will cost and use the drives from this in it

this only ows me £50 os no real loss just the drives are worth that

thanks for all the help


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2012 4:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 9:05 pm
Posts: 1681
Location: Up State NY in the USA!!!!
It appears that you are a bit out of your depth here. The Ethernet port is for admin and monitoring, not NAS. The unit is a drive aggregater. In simple terms, it allows the use of consumer SATA drives to be presented as a large SCSI drive or drives to a server via a SCSI interface. To the server it looks like a single, large drive or a few drives. It uses RAID to combine the drives and increase reliability/ data integrity.

You will have to have a NAS or other server to interface to the array.

This is not a general NAS support forum, it is centered around the NASLite family of products. A couple of the products on offer here will work for your needs but you will need to have a dedicated PC to load it on.

There are other options as well but not knowing what exactly you are trying to do I will save myself the typing.

Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group