NASLite Network Attached Storage

www.serverelements.com
Task-specific simplicity with low hardware requirements.
It is currently Sat Feb 24, 2018 7:31 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Fiber Port
PostPosted: Thu Jan 07, 2010 3:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 4:37 pm
Posts: 160
Location: Leeds, West yorkshire, uk
Not been on here for a while as nas servers are running fine,

Dose naslite support fiber network cards ?

Can sort of remember reading about it in hardware referance guide but cannot find it now.
Thinking of upgrading one of my servers to have a fiber port (to connect to 3com switch)
and removing the existing gig network card

Can anybody recomend one ?

Is anybody using one ?

Steve


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fiber Port
PostPosted: Thu Jan 07, 2010 8:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 9:05 pm
Posts: 1679
Location: Up State NY in the USA!!!!
I know of at least 2 NICs with SC fibre ports that work great with NL.

One is the netgear GA621 (REV-A1 is the card that I had) The card worked great for about 2 years and then failed. Up to that point it was very fast and very reliable.

The second is a 3Com 3C985SX. Again it has a SC fibre connection and has been rock solid reliable and fast.

Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fiber Port
PostPosted: Fri Jan 08, 2010 5:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 4:37 pm
Posts: 160
Location: Leeds, West yorkshire, uk
Thanks for that,

Will have a look into it

steve.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fiber Port
PostPosted: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 4:37 pm
Posts: 160
Location: Leeds, West yorkshire, uk
has anybody used one of these cards ?

http://www.cclonline.com/product/60546/ ... m/NET0193/

steve


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fiber Port
PostPosted: Fri Oct 26, 2012 4:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 9:05 pm
Posts: 1679
Location: Up State NY in the USA!!!!
Not me but the price is out of line considering what can be had on the surplus market for about one tenth of that.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fiber Port
PostPosted: Sat Oct 27, 2012 8:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 4:37 pm
Posts: 160
Location: Leeds, West yorkshire, uk
cheers i have a looked on flee bay but could not find much within the uk.

I also have another question how will a fiber card compare to a gigabit nic card ? the naslite server the we are thinking of upgrading to a fiber port has a netgear GA311 gigabit card installed into it the spec of the machine is as bellow :-

foxconn P35A-s motherboard
Core 2 cpu
2 Gig Ram
2 x pairs Western Digital Caviar Black 640 GIG HDD (sata II) in Mirror config (4 drives in total)

running naslite2 x64 core3

Steve


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fiber Port
PostPosted: Mon Oct 29, 2012 5:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 9:05 pm
Posts: 1679
Location: Up State NY in the USA!!!!
Personally I doubt that you will notice any difference in the performance at all. I am using a fibre card because I have a managed switch that has a pair of SFP ports for up link. It freed a copper gigabit port up. The plus to going glass is that there are no issues with contacts degrading like you have with RJ45 connectors. The multimode SFP and GBIC modules are capable of pushing data over 550 Meters of glass so it is likely that even gross fibre misalignment at one or both ends will cause errors on a Meter or two link.

The Netgear GA311 is a good card and didn't give me pause once up to the point that it failed. Then again it did fail.

So if you have the hardware laying around then I would say go for it. If not then save your money unless there is really a need.

Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fiber Port
PostPosted: Tue Oct 30, 2012 2:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 4:37 pm
Posts: 160
Location: Leeds, West yorkshire, uk
thanks for that mike, we where just trying tom make some improvements to the system it's running very well at the moment and fast .

steve


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fiber Port
PostPosted: Tue Oct 30, 2012 8:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 9:05 pm
Posts: 1679
Location: Up State NY in the USA!!!!
Having been in a number of technical jobs over the years there is one lesson that rings truer than ever. "If it ain't broke, DON'T FIX IT!" Changing NICs can open a bunch of other issues that are a pain. The IRQs may/will change and this could bring unintended consequences like poor transfer performance for one should the NIC and the SATA share the IRQ resource.

If you have a failure then open the box.

Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group