NASLite Network Attached Storage

www.serverelements.com
Task-specific simplicity with low hardware requirements.
It is currently Mon Nov 18, 2019 4:18 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: wireless
PostPosted: Sun Sep 07, 2008 4:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 27, 2007 5:38 pm
Posts: 517
Location: gods own country
am sure i have read that Naslite does not support wireless pci cards - had a search and could not find a definitive answer

looked in the hardware guide but again was not sure with all the cards that are supported

if the answer is no is there any hope in the new release - not the next one which i think is still using the same kernal but the one after

am hoping to use the new N spec

it is not as good as gigabit - i realise that but its easier with where i want to position everything


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: wireless
PostPosted: Sun Sep 07, 2008 4:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 9:05 pm
Posts: 1681
Location: Up State NY in the USA!!!!
Put a good supported NIC in your NL box and then use a wireless router connected to it via a patch of 1M or greater. Set up the IPs of both to be static and in the same address range and it should work for you.

I know it's not elegant but it will work for your needs.

Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: wireless
PostPosted: Sun Sep 07, 2008 4:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 27, 2007 5:38 pm
Posts: 517
Location: gods own country
thanks

you will have to explain that a bit more

Quote:
via a patch of 1M or greater


that has lost me - i understand a bit about networks but no more than the very basics - modem - to router - router to - pc - etc

i have a Netgear WNR834B - which is a wireless N router - at the moment the NL is connected to that via cable - the other windows pc's and laptops are all having wireless N cards in them - some already have - i want to move the NL and a cable is not easy - hence my question


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: wireless
PostPosted: Sun Sep 07, 2008 5:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 9:05 pm
Posts: 1681
Location: Up State NY in the USA!!!!
Get a second N router and set it up for access to the wireless network. I think it can be set to point to point but the other one that is connected to all the others needs to be set to access point. You will need to read up on this as it varies from maker to maker as to the setup. As far as the 1M or longer patch, that is the minimum distance between two nodes on a wired network, timing issues and all.

Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: wireless
PostPosted: Sun Sep 07, 2008 5:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 27, 2007 5:38 pm
Posts: 517
Location: gods own country
ahhhh thanks i understand that - i think - so can i take it from that that NL will not work directly off a wireless card

pity it would have been so easy - but your method is clever


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: wireless
PostPosted: Mon Sep 08, 2008 12:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 9:05 pm
Posts: 1681
Location: Up State NY in the USA!!!!
Not my method but that of others, wish I could take credit for it.

It will work for you if you F#@k around with it enough.

Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: wireless
PostPosted: Mon Sep 08, 2008 3:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 27, 2007 5:38 pm
Posts: 517
Location: gods own country
thanks again Mike - its a work in progress - other bits are coming - looking at that famous auction site for a router - there are plenty but waiting for a cheap one


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group