NASLite Network Attached Storage

www.serverelements.com
Task-specific simplicity with low hardware requirements.
It is currently Tue Jun 25, 2019 7:08 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jun 29, 2008 7:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2005 7:34 am
Posts: 19
Location: Oklahoma, USA
Hello all, I'm having some trouble with naslite+ USB and Vista on my son's machine.

I found a link on this forum that might be a solution, but the link comes up with an "Not Found" error. The link is:
http://www.serverelements.com/phpBB2/vi ... php?t=1580

Is there a way to still get to this info? Thanks for any help.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 29, 2008 10:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 1:50 pm
Posts: 604
Location: Texas, USA
what is the problem? if you get not enough space errors when writing to the nas then connect to Disk-# and not the Shares


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 30, 2008 8:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2005 7:34 am
Posts: 19
Location: Oklahoma, USA
Hello dimension,

This Vista machine isn't able to write to, let alone see, the nas box.

When I use \\(whatever), all I get is a message saying, "Windows cannot access". I've enabled everything in Network and Sharing Center and disabled the firewall.

I can however ping the IP address and the nas server name with success. (And yes, I'm using the same workgroup name.) :D


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 30, 2008 5:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 27, 2007 5:38 pm
Posts: 517
Location: gods own country
use this for the link i think

viewtopic.php?t=1580

believe board was moved or renamed so addy is slightly different


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 30, 2008 6:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2005 7:34 am
Posts: 19
Location: Oklahoma, USA
tony a, Thanks a lot for the correct link. Unfortunately for me the post didn't give me any help. :(

Since I'm able to ping my nas box, I'm convinced the problem is with the settings in Vista. I just haven't found the answer yet.

I'll continue to monkey around and search the 'net.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 30, 2008 7:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2006 10:26 am
Posts: 427
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=1594


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 01, 2008 8:28 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2005 7:34 am
Posts: 19
Location: Oklahoma, USA
Solved! Thanks gaiden for the link that helped me understand what I needed to do.

To get to my nas box from the Vista box I type in: \\naslite\Disk-1

Also Thanks to dimension, because I think that's what he was trying to get me to do, but I didn't understand.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 01, 2008 8:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2006 10:26 am
Posts: 427
bloomingeek,

also you can use the IP of the server \\192.168.1.50\Disk-1
192.168.1.50 use your server IP though. also you can just put in "\\192.168.1.50" then you can navigate to your HD's.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 1:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2005 7:34 am
Posts: 19
Location: Oklahoma, USA
Yes, Thanks again. It works great.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group