NASLite Network Attached Storage

www.serverelements.com
Task-specific simplicity with low hardware requirements.
It is currently Thu Jun 21, 2018 5:52 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Oct 22, 2007 6:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2005 2:16 pm
Posts: 32
My HP Pentium III 1ghz with 256 mb ram has been happily running with a 80gb drive, a 250gb drive and a 320gb drive.
I decided to get a 500gb Western Digital drive and replace the 80gb. Unfortunately Naslite does not seem to recognise the drive.

I have a similar machine with a Celeron processor and 384mb ram and I tried the drive in that just swappping my Naslite Cd & floppy over. I saw WDxxxxxx on the naslite startup text flash by on hda I think but then in Naslite again I couldn't see the drive just the NOT A DISK message on the overview.

Is there any diagnostics or log files I could look for that may help pinpoint the problem?

Cheers!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 22, 2007 2:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 1:50 pm
Posts: 604
Location: Texas, USA
Did you try formatting the drive? What do you mean by "cant see it"?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 22, 2007 4:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2005 2:16 pm
Posts: 32
dimension wrote:
Did you try formatting the drive? What do you mean by "cant see it"?


It may flash up something in the text when first booting up into NASLITE but the text goes past too fast.

Can't see it - when I go into NASLITE it says NOT A DISK against DISK 1 )or wherever I put it on the ide cable)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 23, 2007 7:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2007 4:51 am
Posts: 43
I had to add memory to get my 500GB drives working

My understanding is that the memory is required at boot for fsck to check the drives and 500GB drives take more memory.

I probably got that wrong, but the memory upgrade worked fine for me.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 23, 2007 8:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2005 2:16 pm
Posts: 32
busta999 wrote:
I had to add memory to get my 500GB drives working

My understanding is that the memory is required at boot for fsck to check the drives and 500GB drives take more memory.

I probably got that wrong, but the memory upgrade worked fine for me.


What sort of memory amount have you for a 500gb drive?

{edit} Ah, just seen on your sig!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 23, 2007 11:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 1:50 pm
Posts: 604
Location: Texas, USA
Can you make a partition on that drive using fdisk and try again. I've had Naslite + refuse to format a brand new drive in the past. I haven't run into that problem with Naslite2 so it has been a while.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 28, 2007 4:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2005 2:16 pm
Posts: 32
Ok, I canabalised my desktop and put 512mb into Naslite. I saw the drive name at Naslite startup hdc WDXXXXX. Then it said NOT A DISK in the overview. I went into Format drives and it didn't appear so I just ran the format 3 C. It started formatting and now I have a 1TB NAS.

Cheers for the help.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group