NASLite Network Attached Storage

www.serverelements.com
Task-specific simplicity with low hardware requirements.
It is currently Fri Oct 31, 2014 11:44 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed May 09, 2007 9:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 8:21 pm
Posts: 5
Hi all,

Got a NASLite+ server set up with 250gb and 300gb hard drives installed. For networking I'm using dLAN over my electric cabling in the house and am limited to 14mbps and on top of that my NIC is only running at 10mbps.

Anyway, the 300gb is a recent addition to my NASLite box and I am wanting to transfer a large chunck of the original 250gb across to it, approx 100gb. Whilst I can move folders on via windows explorer on a single disk in an instant on the server it seems I am unable to copy disk to disk on the server via windows explorer. Due to my poor network setup, copying 100gb via my windows pc is going to take an age and then some.

I was thinking of loading another linux distro up and copying locally and manually that way, but have no experience of linux and it's various distros and was hoping someone could point me in the right direction?? Preferably one that runs off cd like naslite does and also mounts any drives automatically!!

Any thoughts, ideas or suggestions gratefully receieved :oops:

Ian

EDIT: Knoppix the way to go??


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 09, 2007 9:48 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 8:21 pm
Posts: 5
sorry for being such a linux noob, but what would be correct syntax to copy "folderA" from disk-2 to disk-3 including all subdirectories?? (once I find a boot cd that mounts the hard drives and sticks me to prompt!)

I *think* it's:

cp -R /disk-2/folderA/* /disk-3/

does that look right?? Don't want to loose any af my data :oops:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 20, 2007 7:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2006 4:39 pm
Posts: 14
hmmm, if you ftp in and transfer the files over it'll do it all on the naslite box and save transferting all back and foorth over your network :-)


...if you don't have an FTP program, try FlashFXP... it's the one I use and I really like it, pluss you get a free 30 day try :-)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 21, 2007 11:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 8:21 pm
Posts: 5
thanks for the tips knighty :D

However, I downloaded FlashFXP and opened an ftp connection to NASLite in both panes, but when I try to transfer files across I get the error below (smily in quote is an 8!!). Not sure if this is because of a setting in FlashFXP or within NASLite ??

Quote:
[L] 227 Entering Passive Mode (192,168,1,171,238,8)
[R] PORT 192,168,1,171,238,8
[R] 500 Illegal PORT command.
Site to Site Transfer Failed! (Attempting alternative method)
[R] PASV
[R] 227 Entering Passive Mode (192,168,1,171,146,41)
[L] PORT 192,168,1,171,146,41
[L] 500 Illegal PORT command.
Site to Site Transfer Failed!
[R] Transfer Failed!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 21, 2007 4:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2006 4:39 pm
Posts: 14
ahh, sorry, my fault for not explaining properly !

you don't connect on both windows, just the one on the right, sepect all the files/folders you want to move, right click, then click move and tell it where you want them to go ;-)

(it's best to go where you want them first... so you can copy and paste the destination!)

Alan.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 13, 2007 5:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2005 2:16 pm
Posts: 32
I wanted to do just this as well. I seem to log in and see my 3 disks but when I try and do a transfer I get

[R] RNFR /Disk-4/My Movies/Test
[R] 350 Ready for RNTO.
[R] RNTO /Disk-4/My Movies/x/Test
[R] 550 Rename failed.
Move Failure!
Using FlashFXP

Any tips?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 13, 2007 6:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2006 4:39 pm
Posts: 14
hmm.... I'm getting the same error now too !

It used to work for me.... I ahve to go now, but I'll try and play with it tomorrow to see if i can figure it out !


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2007 3:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2005 2:16 pm
Posts: 32
Bump.

Anyone? I am just about to replace a 320 with a 500mb disk and ideally would like to avoid sending it all via my Windows client.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2007 8:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 1:50 pm
Posts: 604
Location: Texas, USA
This was covered in detail somewhere on the Naslite 2 forums, but basically the problem is windows explorer. Since windows has no notion of multiple physical drives being visible to it as a single drive, it does not wait for the transfer to actually occur. It expects to just modify the filesystem without actually moving the data, which obviously is pretty fast. When doing that in with Naslite, the files have to be moved from one drive to the other inside the NAS. That apparently takes too long for windows so it errors out.

I wonder if there is a registry setting that would correct that :?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 18, 2007 7:01 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun May 27, 2007 5:38 pm
Posts: 516
Location: gods own country
anybody got round this - is a pain to do - there must be a better method


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 21, 2007 3:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2004 1:50 pm
Posts: 604
Location: Texas, USA
I don't get it. How often do you guys need to move 50 gigs back and forth? Pick an evening and move things to their final destination overnight and you are done. Your nas is not a train set so why use it like one? :wink:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 23, 2007 7:28 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2007 4:51 am
Posts: 43
Dimension

You make a valid point but...

I use my NASLite for storing Video mainly. Inorder to make finding a particular episode or movie that requires maintaining a drive/directory structure.

I currently have my ripped DVDs spread over 1100GB on three drives.


When I started ripping them 18 months ago one drive was enough.

Then I needed 2 drives so I split them A-M and N-Z.

Then 3, A-G H-P Q-Z

Now I need to split them again, the A-G is maxed out.

Had I researched better 18 months ago the split of the DVDs I owned and had a better idea of my future buying habits as to the name of movies that appealed me I could have anticipated these rquirements.

But life is rarely that simple.

Oh and six months ago I just decided not to encode the DVDs just store them as ISOs as 500Gb drives and bigger were getting cheaper.

So here I am facing a Terrabyte shuffle again.

I am sure there are better ways to do this, but I just don't have the budget or the smarts to figure it out.

So unless you can suggest a cheap alternative.

So I am left playing train sets with my files. :lol:


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group