NASLite Network Attached Storage

www.serverelements.com
Task-specific simplicity with low hardware requirements.
It is currently Fri Nov 15, 2019 8:42 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: naslite smb and vista
PostPosted: Sat Feb 03, 2007 12:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 11:22 am
Posts: 3
Location: Miiichigan
I have naslite floppy smb machine set up that is working great on all my win xp machines on my network. I just upgraded (?) one of my machines to vista and when I try to access the naslite box it says \\naslite server is not accessble. you might not have permission....
A remote procedure call (RPC) protocol error occurred

the machine can see the server and files if I go through the browser.

I found some reference on another site to using samba with vista and tried changing my security policy in network security Lan manager authentication to "send LM and NTLM- use NTLMv2 session security if negotiated. but this did not make a difference.
any help would be appreciated


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Vista and NasLite
PostPosted: Wed Feb 07, 2007 9:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2006 1:38 am
Posts: 1
I am having the same problem...please help!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 10, 2007 9:45 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 11:22 am
Posts: 3
Location: Miiichigan
Anybody :?: :?: :?:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 13, 2007 2:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 2:47 am
Posts: 1
I am also getting the same error and have not been able to resolve it.
Anyone know where to start with this ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Feb 13, 2007 8:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2006 10:26 am
Posts: 427
To get to your files you can try this, its not perfect but at least you can access your files. in the network box put in the full path to your hard disk.

Image

Example
\\NASlite-SMB\Disk-1

Also what you can do is right click on the desktop and create a new shortcut. again type in the name of your server and hard drive.

Example
\\NASlite-SMB\Disk-1

give the shortcut a name and click finish.

let me know how you get on?

Edit: versions 1.5 and 2.0 do not have this error.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Shortcut seems to work
PostPosted: Mon Feb 26, 2007 3:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 3:03 pm
Posts: 1
The shortcut trick worked fine with a Asus WLHDD
Do you have any idea what the technical reason is behind this problem, besides it being a bug in the mentioned versions?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2007 8:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2007 8:43 am
Posts: 3
Location: sudbury, ont.
did the workgroup change when you upgraded?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2007 10:28 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 11:22 am
Posts: 3
Location: Miiichigan
thanks gaiden
your suggestion worked like a charm.
I was able to map the drive (which is really what I wanted in the first place) by putting the actual path into the map drive dialog.
thanks again
Matt


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 14, 2007 4:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2006 10:26 am
Posts: 427
Just glad you got to your files.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group