NASLite Network Attached Storage

www.serverelements.com
Task-specific simplicity with low hardware requirements.
It is currently Mon May 25, 2020 1:30 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 3:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 3:04 am
Posts: 2
Before I ask for help, I'd like to emphasise that I love Naslite+: a great product and great value.

That being said, I have had a very annoying problem over the last week.

Ever since I installed extra RAM (or around that time, I don't know if it's relevant), the Nas server has been playing up.

What happens is around five minutes after turning it on, the server disconnects from the network by itself. It cannot be accessed, pinged, or telneted to. The router doesn't show it as a connected device. It's gone. However, if I plug a monitor into the Nas box, it is still on and functioning.

This is particularly frustrating because I always leave the Nas box without a keyboard, and I cannot shut the Nas box down properly via telnet. So I have to just turn it off, and when I boot it up again it has to fix the drives or whatever (it's a very long boot).

Any help would be really appreciated as the server is pretty useless if it only lasts five minutes! When it is working, it is great though :D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 5:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 5:09 am
Posts: 130
I maybe stating the obvious but have you tried removing the extra ram and see if the problem persists. Could be related or could be just a coincidence.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 7:16 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 3:04 am
Posts: 2
ALucas thanks for the reply.

Yes I tried removing the RAM and even various combinations of RAM, I should have mentioned that in my first post.

Anyway I think it's a more serious issue because the server just completely crashed and there are motherboard issues it would appear. Just my luck one of the HDDs won't mount now.

I will put the HDDs that weren't affected and RAM into another computer I have lying around and see how I go! Would have done that to begin with but the spare comp has a crappy processor.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 2:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2007 9:31 pm
Posts: 12
While the ram issue seems likely, I think it's coincidental. This stinks of hardware failure. Controller issues, etc.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group