NASLite Network Attached Storage

www.serverelements.com
Task-specific simplicity with low hardware requirements.
It is currently Sun May 31, 2020 2:30 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: network bridge problem
PostPosted: Sat Nov 04, 2006 4:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 30, 2006 2:15 pm
Posts: 138
Location: UK / FRANCE 44290
Hi fellas! just trying to expand my home network and run into a problem.

I have a 4-port ADSL modem, working fine. All ports in use. IP address of modem 192.168.1.1 and various computers and servers using 192.168.1.x, submask 255.255.255.0 and workgroup WORKGROUP. All works brilliantly.

Now I have added a Belkin 4-port Router. This has address 192.168.2.1 and gives the one PC on it IP 192.168.2.23. I have put this PC in same Workgroup, but I cannot see the other PCs through the bridge in my workgroup. I can address them with their IP adds, no problem.

I need to see them and my Naslite server on the original network.

What is it that I have omitted? I feel sure someone out there must have resolved this one! very grateful for any help! Jeffjohn


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 04, 2006 7:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2006 11:22 am
Posts: 144
Your ADSL modem apparently includes a router and four port switch - by adding the Belkin router, which I assume has been connected via it's WAN port to the modem, you have created two networks with different ip subnets separated by the NAT feature in the Belkin router.

This NAT feature is designed to act as a firewall (among other things) and as such will prevent communication unless you specifically configure it to permit it, which may or may not be possible depending on the feature set of the particular Belkin.

Unless you have a specific reason for wanting to have two separate networks, I would suggest you get a network hub or switch and connect it to your ADSL modem in place of the Belkin.

There are ways to make the Belkin work, the simplest being to disable the DHCP server in the Belkin and connect it to the ADSL modem via one of it's LAN ports (ADSL modem LAN port to Belkin LAN port).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 05, 2006 5:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 30, 2006 2:15 pm
Posts: 138
Location: UK / FRANCE 44290
Brilliant fordem! many thanks indeed- a five minute solution; all up and running now on the single network. I assume the belkin router is now working as a switch, so i don't need to buy anything. A great start to sunday morn. thanks again. jeff


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 05, 2006 10:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2006 11:22 am
Posts: 144
Yes - the Belkin is working as a switch now.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 38 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group