NASLite Network Attached Storage

www.serverelements.com
Task-specific simplicity with low hardware requirements.
It is currently Fri Oct 18, 2019 9:50 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon May 20, 2013 8:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 10:38 am
Posts: 231
Location: Belleville MI
My hard drive got full of backups. I have a new 3TB drive I put on it's 2ND SATA port I went to it's http menu and it's telnet menu and can't see that new hard drive any place in the menu's.

How do I format it to get NASLite-M2 to use it?

-Raymond Day


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 20, 2013 10:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2005 6:39 pm
Posts: 633
Location: California
When you telnet into the box (or use its console) ... under menu "3 - Storage Configuration" ... if you do not see an entry for the new disk, one of two possibilities. Either NL can not see the hardware at all (and that's a hardware problem), or under "G - General Storage Option Menu" option "1 - Export Disks Default" is set to "--". Change it to "RW".

But if you do see an entry under "3 - Storage Configuration" then you just go ahead and select the new disk (WARNING: Do *NOT* accidentally select the old disk(s) ... I would suggest you actually disconnect the old disk(s) from the box temporarily) ... and then use "8 - Format".

Does that help ?
:)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group