NASLite Network Attached Storage

www.serverelements.com
Task-specific simplicity with low hardware requirements.
It is currently Fri Oct 19, 2018 10:45 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Only one drive mounts
PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2013 11:28 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 3:59 pm
Posts: 18
Hello had not used nas since 2009 but I had an old box and a bunch of old drives and a floppy. The device boots fine and sees all 4 hard drives but will only mount one. How do I mount drives


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2013 2:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2005 6:39 pm
Posts: 633
Location: California
Have you connected via the admin interface and checked the "3 - Storage Configuration" menu ? Each disk needs to be exported ( at least "R" (read-only) or "RW" (read/write) ).


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2013 3:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 3:59 pm
Posts: 18
Yes i figured it out after I made the post but forgot to come back and update. I now have a nice box to backup data from those infected computers i get from family and friends to repair. thanks for the quick response.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group