NASLite Network Attached Storage

www.serverelements.com
Task-specific simplicity with low hardware requirements.
It is currently Sun Nov 18, 2018 11:00 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Aug 13, 2010 10:57 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 05, 2006 5:21 am
Posts: 8
Hi,
just set up my new nanoNAS Server

works quite good, but i can't connect to the samba share with my macintosh (i use the smb version, because there are several windows machines in network, and windows doesn't support afs by default but mac smb)
it's asking for a username and password, when i select guest-account it won't accept it.

what am i doing wrong?

please help me ;)

thanks :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 13, 2010 6:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 9:05 pm
Posts: 1680
Location: Up State NY in the USA!!!!
AFP performs better but if you wish to use SMB then...

Anyway you need to do as explained in this link.

http://serverelements.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=22&t=2840&p=15027&hilit=minauth#p15027

Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 14, 2010 6:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 05, 2006 5:21 am
Posts: 8
thanx, will try this later

changed the server to afp for testing purposes, works flawlessly on my mac but there is truly NO WAY to get it working on windows
programs like pc mac lan only work on xp, but my windows machine is running at se7en x64 so nothing works there

but if i get the samba share to work that way nanonas (as well as naslite) is a REALLY nice home-nas solution


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 14, 2010 9:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 9:05 pm
Posts: 1680
Location: Up State NY in the USA!!!!
Get the server up and running and then restart the windows 7 machine. The NASLite server should show up after a litter bit.

You could enter the direct address for the server and hit it like that.

Example: \\192.168.1.226\Disk-0

Your IP is likely different but this might work for you.

Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 16, 2010 1:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 05, 2006 5:21 am
Posts: 8
yeah thats for smb but doesn't work with afp


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 16, 2010 7:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 9:05 pm
Posts: 1680
Location: Up State NY in the USA!!!!
Don't know about that, it works on my girlfriends Mac Book pro. You will have to wait for Ralph or Tony to respond.

Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 17, 2010 12:54 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2004 4:01 pm
Posts: 798
Location: ServerElements
Click the guest radio button, usename/pass will disappear in the login dialog box.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 17, 2010 2:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 05, 2006 5:21 am
Posts: 8
that didn't work, i had no time to test the method with the terminal command for now but before i got the message, that the server doesn't accepts guest-logins.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 17, 2010 5:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 9:05 pm
Posts: 1680
Location: Up State NY in the USA!!!!
The info provided will work just fine if you follow it to the letter. It isn't hard, just a bit of command line work in pico or what ever editor you are working in and you are up and running in less than a minute.

Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 17, 2010 6:06 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2004 4:01 pm
Posts: 798
Location: ServerElements
Try all the suggestions again, I exclusively use a iMac with 10.6.4, and all my development is done on this machine as well.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group