NASLite Network Attached Storage

www.serverelements.com
Task-specific simplicity with low hardware requirements.
It is currently Mon Dec 10, 2018 9:44 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Aug 09, 2008 11:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 10:38 am
Posts: 224
Location: Belleville MI
I think this my work in a system I have. But it don't have a floppy port. I can hook a USB floppy to it but when it boots NanoNAS V2.1 it says "boot error"

I was thinking I could just use the floppy to install on another system. Then put the hard drive in the system that don't have a floppy port. Can this be done?

-Raymond Day


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 10, 2008 9:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2006 10:26 am
Posts: 427
Hi Raymond,

Nanonas boots from Floppy, it does not install to the Hard Drive.

You need the HDD version if you want to have a bootable hard drive that you can move about.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group