NASLite Network Attached Storage

www.serverelements.com
Task-specific simplicity with low hardware requirements.
It is currently Sun Nov 28, 2021 9:47 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2006 8:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2005 9:14 am
Posts: 12
Help Problems connecting to NASlite

hardware 3 computers: 1) apple powerbook, 1) windows XP Pro dual boot with Suse 10. and 1) XP pro
My nas is running 4 160 gigs and has been working up until three weeks ago. I am behind a netgear router and it is set up for DHCP. Each of the computers can talk to each other and I can ping each just fine. BTW its a 192.168.X.Y / 255.255.255.0 configuration on all boxes .

I cannot ping the NAS, not can I Http to it for info. No matter what I try I cannot find it nor its drives. If i attempt to map the nas drives with the XP boxes then it just says cannot find the server. I have not tried to telenet – do not know how.

Okay, so here is the kicker. Three weeks ago we had a power outage, is it safe to assume that the NIC is gone? Is there a way of checking it out. If i unplug the net/cable it will tell me that the IO is down and the IO is up when I plug it back in.

Any ideas or help would be appreciated.

Thanks in advance for your help.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Your problems
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2006 10:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 12:00 pm
Posts: 15
Location: London, Arkansas
I wouldn't assume that the NIC is gone as your other boxes are running ok! I have read here that while power outages are not so good for NASLite, all may not be lost! I use a free telnet program called putty to log in to my NASLite boxes and check the status of them. You can get it at http://www.snapfiles.com under shareware. If you have checked the cable, I would swap out the NIC card if you have a extra one and see if that doesn't cure your problems. Do this after you try telnet.


JSykes


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 25, 2006 12:01 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 2:18 pm
Posts: 172
Location: North Carolina, USA
Also make sure your NASLite IP address is outside the range assigned by DHCP. If one of your other computers gets the same IP address as your NAS box it could cause the problems you are describing.

A power outage would mean your computers all get new IP addresses from the router. The old IP addresses may have worked, but the new ones are having conflicts.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 25, 2006 12:56 pm 
Hi patrickva,

One area where there maybe be a problem is, when there is a power outage and naslite is booted it will perform a check on the filesystem on each hard drive this can take a while and you have 4 x 160GB to check.

During this time the nas will not be accessable until its complete.
Can you confirm if the nas has fully booted and that you can login local on the nas. and if the HD are showing.

to use telnet click start then run, type in cmd then type in telnet 192.168.0.254 using your ip. simple as that.

Eden


Top
  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group