NASLite Network Attached Storage

www.serverelements.com
Task-specific simplicity with low hardware requirements.
It is currently Mon Dec 06, 2021 5:57 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Nov 05, 2005 9:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2004 8:51 pm
Posts: 5
I've been running NasLite for about a year using three tiny disk drives. Decided to upgrade, so I bought a used Maxtor 5T060H6. Capacity on the label was shown as 61 GB. This was confirmed on Maxtor web site.

After installing in server, formatting under NasLite, and connecting to my Windows XP desktop machine, the drive capacity is listed as 31 GB. Only half of what I expected to see. Here is the info as reported by the NAS web service:

Disk-2 Hardware
C/H/S=0/0/0 from BIOS ignored
Maxtor 5T060H6, ATA DISK drive
attached ide-disk driver.
host protected area => 1
setmax LBA 120103200, native 66055248
66055248 sectors (33820 MB) w/2048KiB Cache, CHS=65531/16/63
NOTE: Disk-2 is installed and available for use.

Why doesn't it provide the full 60+ GB as indicated by the disk label?

FWIW, I had trouble connecting the drive to the Primary IDE Master postion. Eventually it was recognized on Primary IDE Slave.

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 06, 2005 7:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 9:34 pm
Posts: 93
Based on the information you provided, NASLite only sees 31MB. Do you have all drive information turned off in the BIOS? You should and let NASLite manage the drive for you. Could be that your BIOS is old and can only go up to 31MB (that was a limitation of some older BIOS if I remember correctly). You had to go to LBA to get beyond that limitation. If your BIOS is reporting the drive and it has that limitation that's all the space it will report to NASLite.

Tony and Ralph (or anyone else) can correct me if I'm wrong, but I believe this to be the case. Only set video, LAN, KB and Mouse in the BIOS and see if that works. It's been so long since I played with a BIOS with HD limitations I forget all the details.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 06, 2005 8:34 pm 
Could be the jumpers, some drives can be set so that only 31GB is seen. ensure that you have the jumper set to the correct postion and not CLJ
(Cylinder Limitation position )

PDF doc here http://www.maxtor.com/_files/maxtor/en_ ... _guide.pdf

refer to jumpers here http://maxtor.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/maxt ... _faqid=653

Hope this helps.

let us know how u get on.


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 06, 2005 9:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 9:34 pm
Posts: 93
edeng:

Good pointers! :D

Here's another one from the Maxtor site that should also help:

http://maxtor.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/maxt ... faqid=1063


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 06, 2005 10:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2004 8:51 pm
Posts: 5
Thanks to both of you for the tips -- much better info than I found for myself on the Maxtor site. Sounds like you have ID'd the problem -- it's an old BIOS, and I *was* experiencing hanging problems during the AutoDetect phase. Will make the changes that you and the documentation suggest, and see if I can get the full amount to be available.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 07, 2005 12:45 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 9:34 pm
Posts: 93
jacksonmacd:
Quote:
Thanks to both of you for the tips -- much better info than I found for myself on the Maxtor site. Sounds like you have ID'd the problem -- it's an old BIOS, and I *was* experiencing hanging problems during the AutoDetect phase. Will make the changes that you and the documentation suggest, and see if I can get the full amount to be available.

Glad to be of assistance. Hope it works for you. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 07, 2005 2:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2004 8:51 pm
Posts: 5
Considering that the drive cost me $45, and I already had half its capacity available, that was about the costliest (timewise) $22.50 that I ever earned!!!!

Bottom line is that the BIOS needed to be upgraded, and the jumper documentation is bad (or I can't read). Apparently there was a well-known issue with Award BIOS 4.51 that I eventually found the solution for.

It's now formatting the full 60GB. Whew!!!!

Thanks for your help.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 07, 2005 6:04 am 
jacksonmacd,

Glad you got it working.


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 07, 2005 11:56 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2005 9:34 pm
Posts: 93
Thanks for the update. Always nice to hear a good ending. :D


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group