NASLite Network Attached Storage

www.serverelements.com
Task-specific simplicity with low hardware requirements.
It is currently Mon Dec 06, 2021 7:18 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Boot Problem
PostPosted: Sat Oct 22, 2005 11:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 11:01 am
Posts: 8
Location: Troy, MI, USA
I have a old Compaq computer. I would like to make it a NASLite fdd SMB server. i have a copy of naslite but, I have some boot problem. after the bios gives control to fdd. It starts to boot like this

NASLite.....
1000
AX:0215
BX:1E00
CX:0001
DX:0100

and it keeps on going

so what is the solution? I think that the BIOS does not support the 1.77MB format.

Thanks
Ketul Thaker


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 22, 2005 11:36 am 
I remember when i tried to create a naslite floppy, i had the same sort of problem, i think its due to the floopy not being created properly.

When I want to create a nas floppy i boot in to knoppix and download the nas images and create them all while in knoppix.

How did you create yours?


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 22, 2005 11:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 11:01 am
Posts: 8
Location: Troy, MI, USA
I had a RH7.3 install and created nas floppy using redhat. The floppy works on all of my computers, it is just having problems on this Compaq computer. i also know that compaq doesnot support a lot of application and stuff. but i some how want this compaq computer to be my nas server. i will try to creat a new floppy and see if it gives me problem. thanks for your reply edeng. i will post my results once i ceart a new floppy using knoppix.

Thanks,

Ketul Thaker


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 22, 2005 1:34 pm 
Could the Compaq have a problem reading the floppy?


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 22, 2005 3:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 11:01 am
Posts: 8
Location: Troy, MI, USA
I changed the floppy drive. and still experiance the same problem. i am going to try to update the biso. but i can't find the model #. i can find the Serial # winch is 2H97CRT2A0T5. thanks for all the help. see if some one can find the model no from the S/N

Thanks,

Ketul Thaker


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 22, 2005 6:48 pm 
can you give me as much info you can on the compaq please.
and i'll see what i can do.

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/fami ... e=bph07555


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2005 10:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 11:01 am
Posts: 8
Location: Troy, MI, USA
I found the problem. it was the floppy image, but it was working fine. i don't know how it was currupted. so i downoladed the new image and burned it with knoppix. alos one other problem i ecounter was that if i had a larg hard drive it will hang at the compaq screen. and will not do any thing. but i found the model no on the mother board. which was some how made by gigabite and went to the gigabite website and downoaded the latest bios. and flashed it. i lost the compaq screen and have the normal award bios screen now. and it works just fine. thanks you edeng for all the help.

Ketul Thaker


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group