NASLite Network Attached Storage

www.serverelements.com
Task-specific simplicity with low hardware requirements.
It is currently Sun Nov 28, 2021 9:32 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Reformat?
PostPosted: Mon Sep 05, 2005 11:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 11:45 pm
Posts: 3
I have an old windows box with a broken CD drive. The 10Gib HDD is nearly full, and I was wondering if NASLite can format hard drives?

I need it formatted before installing this.

Thanks.

Also, do I need to keep the floppy in the computer at all times or just during installation?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 06, 2005 11:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 12:41 pm
Posts: 24
yes NASlite formats installed HDDs

as for leaving the floppy in at all times, i am not quite sure, but it dont think it hurts to leave it in.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 06, 2005 9:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 11:45 pm
Posts: 3
Alright, thanks.

Can I send people links over the internet to download stuff off this server or is it just for my lan?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2005 5:34 am 
You could map to the drive (s) then setup a ftp server then people on the outside could access the files on the nas server.


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2005 7:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 12:41 pm
Posts: 24
edeng wrote:
You could map to the drive (s) then setup a ftp server then people on the outside could access the files on the nas server.


with this FTP server, does another computer have to be on for this "FTP Server" to be running. or can it run straight off of the NASlite+ server?

i would like to save engery by shutting down the computers that aren't in use while im not at home. The NASlite+ server stays on 24/7 BTW.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: WTF
PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2005 6:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2005 11:45 pm
Posts: 3
This wont ever work for me...

This is so gay!


The CD drive in my computer is not operational, and I can't get it to boot from the floppy in the bios!

I cant afford to buy the USB version of this program so I'm screwed!

anyone know what to do?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2005 10:51 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2005 11:01 am
Posts: 8
Location: Troy, MI, USA
try to update the bios

Ketul Thaker


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group