NASLite Network Attached Storage

www.serverelements.com
Task-specific simplicity with low hardware requirements.
It is currently Tue Jan 18, 2022 4:53 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Terrabyte Server
PostPosted: Mon Nov 29, 2004 8:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2004 5:27 am
Posts: 48
Location: Franfurt am Main, Germany
Hello all,

as you can see under http://www.terrabyteserver.de.ms (sorry, just german, english by google is awfull) it is no Problem ;-)
I build this over the weekend and so long it workes fine. But there are several "occasionally" in the transfer. I copy an 200MB Folder an all 20-30MB there was a short cut in transfer. Then after a few milliseconds it goes. As you can see it is a "normal" Pentium 500, 256MB Ram, 3COM Etherlink 3 Network Card. How do I get the error away? Are there any "Tuning" Tipps ?!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 29, 2004 10:05 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2004 4:11 pm
Posts: 1771
Location: Server Elements
Hi Wonderer,

You have put together a nice server.

The system info generator causes the delay you are experiencing. NASLite rebuilds the info pages every 5 minutes. At that time it checks the SMART status of the drives, executes a number of utility commands and builds the info HTML. If there is a problem, it will also sound a status alarm at this time.

Anyway, the condition is normal with the result obviously being a slight drop in transfer.

Thanks for sharing the success you have had with NASLite.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 03, 2004 9:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2004 5:27 am
Posts: 48
Location: Franfurt am Main, Germany
Hy,

ok, no One has mentioned it ....
But I hav made a small misstake: There is a difference between terra (earth related) and tera (mathematicaly).
So, i have another Domain for (the right) use:

http://www.terabyteserver.de.ms


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 23, 2005 10:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 4:24 pm
Posts: 12
Great project but the 1TB is still 4x250 and not a 1TB drive. Is there anyway to concatenate drives or indeed whole nas via the lan on a linux box ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 06, 2005 3:31 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2004 5:27 am
Posts: 48
Location: Franfurt am Main, Germany
Hy,

yes, i think 1TB HDDs are to expensive :-)
But the whole "Server" has 1TB. Its still enough for me :-) and it works great.

I myself see no cource to concatenate drives, because i would see there many Performance could lost.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2005 5:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2005 2:53 pm
Posts: 15
Translating a site, or a small bit of text......

I use this link to translate a whole site

http://babelfish.altavista.com/babelfish/tr

Just paste the link to the bottom line.

Then select the conversion that you are interested in. (German to English)

In this case and bingo, you are in business and it does a fairly nice job.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group