NASLite Network Attached Storage

www.serverelements.com
Task-specific simplicity with low hardware requirements.
It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 11:44 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Apr 15, 2005 5:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2005 12:56 pm
Posts: 15
I run NAS on a met@box (bargain at 30$, Cyrix 75x4=300MHz, 64MB, 6GB). Since I use DSL over a router in the network, my Win MTU is 1464 (verified as best value with the ping -f methode), and NAS MTU is 1500 by default.

From Win to NAS I get 2-3MB/s (NAS is writing)
From NAS to Win I get only 1 MB/s (NAS only reading)
From Win to another Win reading and writing are the same, 2-3MB/s.
I suppose its because packets from NAS to Win have to be fragmented.

Since I am using VOIP and FTP, I do not want to set the Win MTU to 1500, this would spoil my precious upload speed. I want to set the NAS MTU to 1464 instead.

Can I do this? And how??

Thank you!

Edit: Solved. I stumbled across some postings about the SMART self test. That was it, self test was running and spoiled the transfer rate.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 16, 2005 5:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2005 11:08 am
Posts: 225
for reference changing the MTU is onyl realy relevant on devices connecting to not ethernet networks e.g ADSL router onto the net.

1500 is correct for ethernet networsk alhtough i have seen a couple of dodgy firewalls that like differernt MTU sizes on ethernet.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 29, 2012 8:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 2:55 pm
Posts: 26
I know this is an old post but the posts deserved some clarification so here goes...

MTUs larger than 1500 are not atypical and used only for non-Ethernet connections and\or ADSL as the previous poster stated. With the advent of GE and beyond, MTUs set at 1500 cause a waste of bandwidth - basically, at that setting, you will never get more than 70% true payload utilization. With jumbo frames, you can get much higher.

Do the L2\L3 math and you will see why.

With that said - and please know that I understand NL has a very clear set of specifications in a very nice footprint - but it would be a nice feature request to allow jumbo frames. I also understand that implementation may be problematic but if possible, it would be nice.

Just my .02...


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group